Who We Are?
The Saint Paul Institute is the only Catholic Higher Education Institution in Cambodian, founded in 2009 by Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler under the support of a Singaporean lady Ms. Peggy Goh. It hosts more than 329 scholarship and full-fee paying students, across a diverse range of undergraduate programs. It is unique in Cambodia for offering specialist degree in fields including Agronomy, Information Technology, Tourism Management, English Literature, and Social Work.  Due to its many achievements, SPI is the only Higher Education Institution in Cambodia with full membership of Association of Southeast & East Asian Catholic Colleges & Universities (ASEACCU).
SPI has over 60 staff, not including the part time academic staff coming from the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA). All the 35 academic staffs hold tertiary qualifications, including 2 PhD, 3 PhD candidates, 23 Master Degree and 5 Master candidates and 2 Bachelor Degree. They are supported by 25 administrative and maintenance staff. In addition, the institute maintains vast linkage network with RUA to cooperate under the agreement of exchange academic program and staff for Agronomy Department.
Saint Paul Institute was established in 2009 with two degree: the Associate degree in Integrated Farming System and the Bachelor Degree in Information of Technology. In 2010 three more Bachelor Degree was started: Tourism Management, English Literature and Agronomy. In 2013 Bachelor of Social Work is started. And lately in 2016 new license for Technical Vocational Education and Training has been approved.
SPI is located in Angkorki Village, Tapam Commune, Tramkok District, Takeo Province, Cambodia. (North of Angtasom Maket, National road 3).