Thursday, February 02nd 2023
The postponement of ASEACCU Conference from 2020 to 2021 in CAMBODIA.
• May 27, 2020
As we are all aware, the rapidly changing situation relating to Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) has impacted education institutions, schools, businesses, hospitals and people around the world.
In fact, since 16th March 2020, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) of Cambodia announced to close all level of school in the whole of Cambodia to prevent Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). From now until 1st November, 2020, we don’t know when will be able to open traditional class for all school in Cambodia. With these challenges and issues in mind, additionally Saint Paul Institute have ceased all staffs and students.
So, Saint Paul Institute and members of ASEACCU board would like to inform about the postponement of the ASEACCU Conference from 2020 to 2021 is confirmed after approval from the ASEACCU Executive Secretary, Rev Fr. Prof. Richard Ang and H.E Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler, Apostolic Vicar of Phnom Penh, Founder and Chancellor of Saint Paul Institute. SPI, proposed the tentative date on 23-28 August, 2021, in CAMBODIA.